Daily Program, 19 May

08.30 Session 4
Trichoscopy and non-invasive techniques

CHAIRPERSON: L. Rudnicka (Poland)
CO-CHAIR: M. Starace (Italy)

08.30Title: What’s new in trichoscopy in adultsSpeaker: A. Tosti (USA)
08.40Title: What’s new in trichoscopy in childrenSpeaker: M. Starace (Italy)
08.50Title: What’s new in trichoscopy monitoringSpeaker: A. Rakowska (Poland)
09.00Title: What’s coming in near future in trichoscopySpeaker: L. Rudnicka (Poland)
09.15 Coffee break/Exhibit/Poster
10.00 Session 5
Pediatric hair disorders: from genes to disease

CHAIPERSON: R. Grimalt (Spain)
CO-CHAIR: Y. Ramot (Israel)

10.00Title: Hair shaft abnormalitiesSpeaker: K. Khobzei (Ukraine)
10.11Title: Self inflicted hair lossSpeaker: R Grimalt (Spain)
10.22Title: Uncombable hairSpeaker: R. Betz (Germany)
10.33Title: Genetic hair diseases: an updateSpeaker: Y. Ramot (Israel)
10.45 Session 6
Hair ageing and color

CHAIRPERSON: D. Tobin (UK)

10.45NOT ACCREDITED LECTURE FOR CME/EACCME CREDITS
11.00Title: Oral CommunicationSpeaker: TBD
11.15Title: Can the aging human scalp hair follicle sense ROS-stress that compromises its melanin unit?Speaker: D. Tobin (UK)
11.30 Title: John Ebling lecture
Speaker: A. Tosti (USA)
CHAIRPERSONS: A. Zlotogorski (Israel), B.M. Piraccini (Italy)
12.15 NOT ACCREDITED LECTURE FOR CME/EACCME CREDITS
12.45 Lunch
13.15 Session 7
Alopecia areata: from bench to clinic

CHAIRPERSON: Y. Ramot (Israel)
CO-CHAIR: A. Gilhar (Israel)

13.15Title: Alopecia areata incognita vs diffuse alopecia areata: clinical, trichoscopical and histopathological studySpeaker: A. Alessandrini (Italy)
13.30Title: The fascinating story of how JAK inhibitors became the drug of choice for alopecia areataSpeaker: Y. Ramot (Israel)
13.45Title: Alopecia areata: future directionsSpeaker: A. Gilhar (Israel)
14.00ORAL COMMUNICATIONSpeaker: TBD
14.15 Session 8
Cell-based, growth factor-based or pharmaceutical therapies? An open discussion

CHAIRPERSON: A. Vogt (Germany)
CO-CHAIR: R. Hoffmann (Germany)

14.15Title: Platelet and growth factor-based therapy of androgenetic alopecia?Speaker: V. Cervelli (Italy)
14.30Title: Chemosensation as a novel modulator of hair growthSpeaker: J. Lehmann (Germany)
14.45NOT ACCREDITED LECTURE FOR CME/EACCME CREDITS
15.00 Coffee break/Exhibit/Poster
16.00 Session 9
Cicatricial and permanent alopecia

CHAIRPERSON: S. Vañó Galván (Spain)
CO-CHAIR: A. Messenger (UK)

16.00Title: What´s new in cicatricial alopecias?Speaker: S. Vañó-Galván (Spain)
16.12Title: Pathogenesis of FFA: the potential role of environmental factorsSpeaker: M. Harries (UK)
16.24Title: Pathogenesis of FFA: the role of genetics and microRNAsSpeaker: C. Tziotzios (UK)
16.36Title: My therapeutic pearls in cicatricial alopeciasSpeaker: R. Trueb (Switzerland)
16.48Title: Permanent alopecia induced by chemotherapy: new therapiesSpeaker: A. Goren (USA)
17.00 Session 10
Endocrine and metabolic factors in hair growth: News and views

CHAIRPERSON: G. Westgate (UK)
CO-CHAIR: H. Topouzi (UK)

17.00Title: Mechanisms of hair follicle defence against oxidative, inflammatory and xenobiotic insultSpeaker: I. Haslam (UK)
17.15Title: Oral CommunicationSpeaker: TBD
17.30 – 18.30 EHRS General Assembly
20.30 Gala dinner